its about drawing, tazkirah n myself...

Monday, December 27, 2010

ATTACHED myself 2 the hospital.......

hello everyone~~
on this weeks post, im gonna talk about what i did on the 20th to the 22nd this month(its december)..^_^

wanna guess what i did? hint....check out my facebook status....duh!!! haha

juz kidding....actually i went to a hospital attachment at hospital sutanah bahiyyah alor setar...i done it with bella

a.k.a bellon (hehehe) for that 3 days

on the first day, we were sent to the pediatric department and the ICU ward

i) pediatric department
what happened there? - first off, we thought that we were going to be interviewed by the head of the department whos
also a DATO' in titlled...(gulp) so me n bella prepare ourselves to speak in english...after waiting like 10 mins in front
of her office, there were doctors surrounding her (probabbly busy) then suddenly, the nurse said to us, we have to go to
the ward...(what the....?) then i said in my head....(that's it??? no interview? no motivational speaches to encourage us
to be doctors??) huh,,,well, in the end, we went to the ward on the 5th floor, the waited for the speciallist... when he
came,(a male doctor this time) he was surrounded by housemen doctors. when we tried to approach him, i tried to ask some
question,..wanna know what he said? "the best thing to learn is to open your eyes" n bella didn't know what to say.
so we juz watch what he did. then, right before we wanna left the pediatric ward, we went to a room where the doctors are
taking a baby's was a bit of a struggle but it went okey...

ii) ICU department
next, we went to the ICU...wo~~~ sounds fun!!! and it is!!! it was fantastic...we went there, and we were accompanied
by 2 doctors...(forgot their names) LOL....there, they had explained to us from A to Z about what's going on in the
ICU....that is a cool experience...hehe
i learned a lot there, like how there are different tubes do different things, the readings on the monitor, i also got to
learn how to read it too... lastly, what makes me wont forget in going to the ICU is that i saw someonw DIED in front of my
eyes~!!!! it sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo un forgetful~~~!!! i dunnno what to feel...sad or happy...hahah, inthe end, i
juz laught....:D

on the next day, we went to the OT n the emergency department

i) entering OT (operating theater)
this is what im talking about...haha, for the first time, i went to the OT...yeah!!!! well, before that, we need to
change our clothes, that had been sterilised....then, we went to see the Dr Raja, she reminded me of Pn Jarini in
KMB,,,haha...the we look around the OT, seeing many surgery that is going on there...she tought us many things as well as
gave us some motivational quotes to us...hehehe
i learned that being a doctor, is not about the luxurios life, and that the doctors' services is not equals to the reward
that they got in return..Dr. Raja said, we have to be IKHLAS in being a doctor which is to help people in need

ii) emergency department
in this department, we juz take a look around the emergency department...the head of department showed us around, and
explained to us what is that colour zone's function...

on the last day we went to the forensic department n the professional clinic

i) forensic department
wooo~~~ one of the most wanted places that i wanted to enter...:D there, we were accompanied by a doctor(duh...) and he
showed us the hosptal, there are 12 refrigerator in total fot storing the dead bodies...and all of it are

ii) next is the professional clinic
nothing mich to say, we walked around the department, accompanied by the assistant MO. then, we watched the MOs put a
cast on a slighty aged lady who had jusr broken her arm...the sight gave me a slight trauma on my left leg which has been
broken...hahah, but, i managed to pull myself together and watch the procedure...
at's all for thus week...:D bye2

No comments:

Post a Comment